MEETING SCHEDULE

 

TENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 ON COGNITIVE AND NEURAL SYSTEMS

May 17 – 20, 2006 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 17, 2006

CELEST Workshop on Auditory and Visual Attention

Earl Miller and Barbara Shinn-Cunningham, co-organizers

 

8:00am – 9:00am

Registration

 

8:55am – 9:00am

Introduction

 

9:00am – 9:45am

Robert Desimone

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Neural synchrony and selective attention

 

9:45am – 9:55am

Q&A

 

9:55am – 10:40am

Jon Driver

(University College London)

Crossmodal links in human spatial attention

 

10:40am – 10:50am

Q&A

 

10:50am – 11:20am

Coffee Break

 

11:20am – 12:05pm

Shihab Shamma

(University of Maryland at College Park)

The interplay between bottom-up stimulus cues and top-down task requirements in shaping AI receptive field plasticity

 

12:05pm – 12:15pm

Q&A

 

12:15pm – 1:30pm

Lunch

 

1:30pm – 2:15pm

Steven Yantis

(Johns Hopkins University)

Domains of attentional control

 

2:15pm – 2:25pm

Q&A

 

2:25pm – 3:10pm

Michael Goldberg, Anna Ipata, Angela Gee, and James Bisley

(Columbia University)

On the agnosticism of spikes: Attention, intention and salience in the monkey lateral intraparietal area

 

3:10pm – 3:20pm

Q&A

 

3:20pm – 4:05pm

Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Cortical dynamics of attentive auditory and visual information processing and learning

 

4:05pm – 4:15pm

Q&A

 

4:15pm – 4:45pm

General discussion with all speakers and wrap-up

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MAY 18, 2006

Invited and Contributed Speakers,

Poster Session,

and

NSF Science of Learning Centers Symposium

7:15am – 8:00am

Registration

 

7:55am – 8:00am

Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Welcome and Introduction

 

Session Chair: Stephen Grossberg
8:00am – 8:45am

S. Murray Sherman

(University of Chicago)

The role of thalamus in cortical function: Not just a simple relay


8:45am – 9:30am

James McGaugh

(University of California at Irvine)

The role of emotional arousal and amygdala activation in modulating the consolidation of long-term memory


9:30am – 10:15am

Jonathan Cohen

(Princeton University)

Dopamine-norepinephrine interactions and the tradeoff between exploitation and exploration

 

10:15am – 10:45am

Coffee Break

 

NSF SCIENCE OF LEARNING CENTERS SYMPOSIUM

10:45am – 11:00am

Soo-Siang Lim

(National Science Foundation)

Overview of the Science of Learning Centers program and question period

 

11:00am – 11:45am

Center of Excellence for Learning in Education, Science, and Technology (CELEST)

 

Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

CELEST goals

 

Daniel Bullock

(Boston University)

Learning in cognitive-emotional interactions and planned sequential behaviors

 

Gail Carpenter

(Boston University)

Learning in attentive recognition, technology, and education

 

11:45am – 12:30pm

Learning in Informal and Formal Environments (LIFE)

 

Philip Bell, John Bransford, and Maritza Rivera-Gaxiola

(University of Washington)

Learning for the twenty-first century: Toward a decade of synthesis


12:30pm – 1:45pm
Lunch


1:45pm – 2:30pm

The LearnLab Center

 

Kurt VanLehn and Ken Koedinger

(University of Pittsburgh and Carnegie Mellon University)

The Pittsburgh Science of Learning Center: Studying robust learning in LearnLab classrooms

 

2:30pm – 3:00pm

Discussion session, including remarks by Soo-Siang Lim of the National Science Foundation

 

VISION AND IMAGE PROCESSING  

 

Session Chair: Frank Guenther

3:00pm – 3:15pm

Margaret Livingstone and Arash Yazdanbakhsh

(Harvard Medical School)

Are end-stopping and length-summation selective for the sign of contrast?

 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

Liang Fang and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A laminar cortical model of 3D vision: Stereogram depth, lightness, and amodal completion

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Marco Boi and Baingio Pinna

(Università di Sassari)

The rotating circle illusion: Phenomenal properties and neural mechanisms

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Piers D.L. Howe and Margaret S. Livingstone

(Harvard Medical School)

A simple luminance- and contrast-driven model of lightness perception

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

Praveen K. Pilly and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A brain without Bayes: Temporal dynamics of decision-making during form and motion perception by the laminar circuits of visual cortex

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Murthy Bhavaraju and Ennio Mingolla

(Boston University)

Speed perception across variations in spatiotemporal frequencies in apparent motion stimuli

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Nadja Schinkel, Udo Ernst, Sunita Mandon, Simon Neitzel, Andreas Kreiter, and Klaus Pawelzik

(University of Bremen)

Probabilistic contour integration models to explain correlations between contour detection errors in human psychophysical experiments

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

D.L. Jewett, T. Hart, L.J. Larson-Prior, B. Baird, M. Olson, M. Trumpis, K. Makayad, and P. Bavafa

(Abratech Corporation, Washington University, and Neurotechnology Research & Consulting)

Scalp-recorded human sensory-evoked responses differ with stimulus repetition-rate, above and below sensory fusion, possibly indicating processing differences for figure and ground

 

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Coffee Break

 

5:00pm – 8:00pm

Poster Session I

 


FRIDAY, MAY 19, 2006

Invited and Contributed Speakers

and

Conference Reception


7:30am – 8:00am

Registration

 

Session Chair: Gail Carpenter

8:00am – 8:45am

Martin Giese

(University Clinic Tübingen)

Neural correlates of learning in the visual recognition of human actions

 

8:45am – 9:30am

Jean-Jacques Slotine

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Concurrent synchronization of artificial neural assemblies

 

9:30am – 10:15am

Alain Destexhe

(CNRS)

Inferring network activity through intracellular recordings of single neocortical neurons in vivo

 

10:15am – 10:45am
Coffee Break

10:45am – 11:30am

Alfonso Caramazza

(Harvard University)

Nouns, verbs, objects, and actions: A neuropsychological perspective


11:30am – 12:15pm

Graham Hitch

(University of York)

Serial order in the verbal domain: Short-term memory and long-term learning

 

12:15 – 1:00pm

Maritza Rivera-Gaxiola

(University of Washington)

Language development: Bridges from neuroscience to education

 

1:00pm – 2:15pm

Lunch

 

AUDITION, SPEECH, AND LANGUAGE

 

Session Chair: Eric Schwartz

2:15pm – 2:30pm

Shan Lu, David C. Mountain, and Allyn E. Hubbard

(Boston University)

A multi-compartment model of the cochlea with nonlinear outer hard cell force generators

 

2:30pm – 2:45pm

Richard E. Frye, Janet McGraw Fisher, Alexis Coty, Jacqueline Liederman, and Eric Halgren

(University of Florida, Boston University, and University of California)

Patterns of recurrent cortical activation in response to consonant-vowel syllables

 

2:45pm – 3:00pm

D.W. Gow, J.A. Segawa, N.F. Meng, and M. Ho

(Massachusetts General Hospital)

Multimodal imaging of the Ganong Effect: Spatiotemporal markers of top-down processing in speech perception

 

3:00pm – 3:15pm

Ansgar D. Endress and Jacques Mehler

(SISSA)

Perceptual constraints in grammar learning

 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

Jason W. Bohland, Frank H. Guenther, and Daniel Bullock

(Boston University, Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Massachusetts General Hospital)

Modeling and imaging of sequencing in speech production

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Ned T. Sahin, Steven Pinker, Sydney Cash, Chunmao Wang, Orrin Devinsky, Ruben Kuzniecky, Werner Doyle, and Eric Halgren

(Harvard University, Massachusetts General Hospital, NYU Medical Center, INSERM, and University of California at San Diego)

Coherent activity in Broca’s and Wernicke’s areas in delta and theta bands during noun and verb inflection, as revealed through human intracranial EEG

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Peter Bosch, Anke Karabanov, and Peter König

(University of Osnabrück)

Eye-tracking evidence for the processing of referential expressions in discourse

 

COGNITION, PLANNING, AND ATTENTION

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

M. Versace and S. Grossberg

(Boston University)

Learning and cognitive information processing in thalamocortical assemblies: Unifying spikes, synchronous oscillations, and resonance

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Mark A. Elliott and Cordula Becker

(National University of Ireland and Cambridge University)

The temporal and spatial structure of visual hallucinatory experience

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

A.N. Rich and J.B. Mattingley

(Brigham & Women’s Hospital/Harvard Medical School and University of Melbourne)

Out of sight, out of mind: Suppression of synaesthetic colours during the attentional blink

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Basilis Zikopoulos and Helen Barbas

(Boston University)

Involvement of the ventral anterior thalamic nucleus in corticocortical communication

 

5:00pm – 5:15pm

L.R. Pearson and S. Grossberg

(Boston University)

Laminar cortical dynamics of cognitive and motor working memory, sequence learning and performance

 

5:15pm – 5:30pm

Pedro M. Rodrigues and Jaap M.J. Murre

(University of Amsterdam)

Arbitrary psychological dimensions in category learning

 

5:30pm – 5:45pm

A. Valero-Cabre, K. Song, T. Maetani, B.R. Payne, and R.J. Rushmore

(Boston University School of Medicine and Harvard Medical School)

Non-invasive manipulation of extended visuo-spatial networks: Induction and cancellation of hemineglect by repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation

 

5:45pm – 6:00pm

Claus C. Hilgetag, Matthias Goerner, and Marcus Kaiser

(International University Bremen, Boston University, University of California at Berkeley, and Newcastle University)

Functional criticality of clustered cortical networks

 

6:00pm – 9:00pm

Conference Reception

 


SATURDAY, MAY 20, 2006

Invited and Contributed Speakers and Poster Session

7:30am – 8:00am

Registration

 

Session Chair: Ennio Mingolla

8:00am – 8:45am
Baingio Pinna

(Università di Sassari)

The laws of figurality and watercolor, discoloration, lighting and backlighting illusions: Phenomenal properties and neural mechanisms

 

8:45am – 9:30am

Ennio Mingolla

(Boston University)

Functional interactions between “what” and “where” cortical streams

 

9:30am – 10:15am
Anne Treisman

(Princeton University)

Broad or narrow focus of attention: How does it determine what we see?

10:15am – 10:45am
Coffee Break

10:45am – 11:30am
Glyn Humphreys

(University of Birmingham)

Learning to ignore and learning to attend: Evidence from visual search

 

11:30am – 12:15pm

Misha Tsodyks

(Weizmann Institute of Science)

Context-dependent learning in the visual system

12:15pm – 1:30pm

Lunch

 

1:30pm – 2:30pm

Plenary Speaker
Ken Ford

(Florida Institute for Human and Machine Cognition)

Toward cognitive prostheses

 

LEARNING AND RECOGNITION

 

Session Chair: Daniel Bullock

2:30pm – 2:45pm

Lawrence Kite and Christoph von der Malsburg

(University of Southern California and Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

Detection and recognition of human faces with bunch graphs

 

2:45pm – 3:00pm

Jaap M.J. Murre, Joyca P.W. Lacroix, Eric O. Postma, and H. Jaap van den Herik

(Universiteit Maastricht and University of Amsterdam)

Modeling recognition memory of individual stimuli with NIM, the Natural Input Memory

 

3:00pm – 3:15pm

Randal A. Koene and Michael E. Hasselmo

(Boston University)

Encoding episodes in a specific temporal context depends on the reduction of interference by extending representations in dentate gyrus

 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

T. Viéville and P. Kornbrobst

(INRIA)

Modeling cortical maps with feed-backs

 

SENSORY-MOTOR CONTROL AND ROBOTICS

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Simon Y. Hong and Lance M. Optican

(National Eye Institute)

New model of cerebellum: Interplay between Purkinje cell and interneuron generates cerebellar timing

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Jonathan Vaughan, David A. Rosenbaum, and Ruud G.J. Meulenbroek

(Hamilton College, Pennsylvania State University, and Radboud University)

Modeling 3-dimensional trajectories in reaching: Moving a tool around an obstacle

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

Amir Lahav, Elliot Saltzman, and Gottfried Schlaug

(Boston University, Harvard Medical School, and Haskins Laboratories)

What does the musical sound mean to the performer’s brain? An fMRI study

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Szymon Mikulski, S. Young Moon, Jason J. Barton, Frida E. Polli, Matthew S. Cain, Matti S. Hämäläinen, and Dara S. Manoach

(Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical School, University of British Columbia, and Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center/Harvard Medical School)

Vector inversion for antisaccades: A magnetoencephalographic study of sensorimotor transformations in the ocular motor system

 

SPATIAL MAPPING AND NAVIGATION

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Douglas A. Nitz

(The Neurosciences Institute)

Tracking route progression in the posterior parietal cortex

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Joseph Lewis and Scott Streit

(San Diego State University and Astronomical Research Cameras Inc.)

Spatial mapping and navigation in the madcat architecture

 

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Coffee Break

 

5:00pm – 8:00pm

Poster Session II


POSTER SESSION I: Thursday, May 18, 2006

All posters will be displayed for the full day

 

Vision and Image Processing:

#1

Arash Yazdanbakhsh and Margaret Livingstone

(Harvard Medical School)

Receptive-field size and illusory contour detection

 

#2

Hersh Sagreiya, Piers D.L. Howe, and Margaret S. Livingstone

(Harvard Medical School)

The footsteps illusion is caused by motion capture

 

#3

Yongqiang Cao and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A laminar cortical model of stereopsis and 3D surface perception: Closure, da Vinci stereopsis, and natural images

 

#4

R.J. Rushmore, A. Valero-Cabre, S.G. Lomber, C.C. Hilgetag, and B.R. Payne

(Boston University School of Medicine, University of Texas at Dallas, and International University Bremen)

Functional circuitry of visual neglect

 

#5

Ramon Iovin, Gaëlle Desbordes, Fabrizio Santini, and Michele Rucci

(Boston University)

Vision in the presence of fixational eye movements: Implications for neural models

 

#6

Gaëlle Desbordes and Michele Rucci

(Boston University)

Modeling the dynamics of retinal ganglion cells during natural viewing

 

#7

Mikko Berg and Ilpo Kojo

(Helsinki School of Economics)

Visual exploration, information visualization, and fuzzy similarity

 

#8

C. Krishna Mohan, N. Dhananjaya, Suryakanth V. Gangashetty, and B. Yegnanarayana

(Indian Institute of Technology)

Sports video classification using Autoassociative neural network models

 

#9

R. Sivakumar, T. Aparna, Aruna Swaminathan, and V. Divya

(Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology)

Medical image denoising using curvelet transform

 

#10

R. Sivakumar, S. Aravind, V. Kailash, and S. Varun Karthik

(Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology)

Detection of osteoporosis through the analysis of digitized X-ray images

 

Learning and Recognition:

#11

Arash Fazl, Stephen Grossberg, and Ennio Mingolla

(Boston University)

View-invariant object recognition: How coordination of spatial and surface-based attentional shrouds controls category learning

 

#12

Rushi Bhatt, Gail A. Carpenter, and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Texture segregation by visual cortex: Perceptual grouping, attention, and learning

 

#13

Nurit Gronau, Maital Neta, and Moshe Bar

(Harvard Medical School)

Visual associative processing is mediated by unified representations for semantic and spatial knowledge

 

#14

Marieke K. van Vugt, Grace Hwang-Grodzins, Robert S. Sekuler, Hugh R. Wilson, and Michael J. Kahana

(University of Pennsylvania, Brandeis University, and York University)

EEG correlate of summed similarity during a working memory task

 

#15

Dominic Standage, Sajiya Jalil, and Thomas Trappenberg

(Dalhousie University)

A weight-dependent STDP rule leading to rate-dependent synaptic fixed points

 

#16

Chris R. Sims and Wayne D. Gray

(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Adaptive task representations using competitive learning

 

#17

Shekhar Pradhan, Li Qiao, and Wei Cao

(Bluefield State College, Beijing University, and West Virginia University)

Forensic fingerprint recognition using modified SOM method

 

#18

Rameswar Debnath

(Khulna University)

Support vector machine learning: Second-order cone programming versus quadratic programming

 

Neural Circuits and Systems:

#19

René Doursat and Philip H. Goodman

(University of Nevada)

Neocortical keys and locks: A neural model of associative learning by coherence induction between spike patterns and ongoing membrane potentials

 

#20

René Doursat and Elie Bienenstock

(University of Nevada and Brown University)

The self-organized growth of synfire patterns

 

#21

T. Viéville and O. Rochel

(INRIA)

One step towards an abstract view of computation in spiking neural-networks

 

#22

F. Alexandre, N. Rougier, and T. Viéville

(INRIA)

Self-organizing receptive fields using a variational approach

 

#23

Jekanthan Thangavelautham and G.M.T. D-Eleuterio

(University of Toronto)

Short-term memory and coarse-coding based neural somatic selection

 

#24

Dragos Calitoiu

(Carleton University)

A new possible explanation for epileptogenesis using the behavioral synchronization in a network of bursting neurons

 

#25

Marianne Nourzad, Socrates Deligeorges, Christian Karl, Aleks Zosuls, David Mountain, and Allyn Hubbard

(Boston University)

Hardware implementations of a biomimetic acoustic localizing system

 

#26

Socrates Deligeorges, Aleks Zosuls, David Anderson, Tyler Gore, Christian Karl, David Mountain, and Allyn Hubbard

(Boston University and BioMimetic Systems)

A biomimetic robotic system for localizing sound

 

#27

Sandeep Chandana and Rene V. Mayorga

(University of Regina)

Learning in parts: Neural networks and rough sets

 

#28

Almira Kustubayeva

(Kazakh National University)

Role of gamma oscillations in stress vasoactive tests

 

#29

Almira Kustubayeva, Victor Vorobyev, and Heikki Hämäläinen

(Eastern Kazakh State University, Institute of the Human Brain, and University of Turku)

The behavioral and fMRI data in visual-motor tasks after hyperventilation and breath holding

 

VLSI:

#30

Hiroyuki Torikai and Toshimichi Saito

(Hosei University)

Digital spiking neuron: Various inter-spike intervals and their coding

 

#31

Akira Utagawa, Tetsuya Asai, Tetsuya Hirose, and Yoshihito Amemiya

(Hokkaido University)

A neuromorphic LSI performing noise-shaping pulse-density modulation with ultralow-power subthreshold neuron circuits

 

Industrial Applications:

#32

Ray Tsaih

(National Chengchi University)

Extracting rules/features and updating prior belief through three-layer feed-forward neural networks

 

#33

J. Mazumdar, R. Harley, and G.K. Venayagamoorthy

(Georgia Institute of Technology and University of Missouri-Rolla)

Neural networks for predicting nonlinear load harmonics

 

#34

Noel Estoperez, Mostafa Al Mamun, Litifu Zulati, and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

An intelligent method of forecasting water elevation in a micro-hydro power plant

 

#35

Mostafa Al Mamun and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Total energy and electricity demand forecasting of entire Japan by artificial neural network


 

POSTER SESSION II: Saturday, May 20, 2006

All posters will be displayed for the full day

 

Cognition, Planning, and Attention:

#1

M. Medalla and H. Barbas

(Boston University)

Synaptic organization of prefrontal pathways associated with working memory

 

#2

P. Lera and H. Barbas

(Boston University)

Excitatory and inhibitory synaptic interactions from prefrontal areas in superior temporal auditory association cortex

 

#3

Melina Kunar, Steve Flusberg, Todd Horowitz, and Jeremy Wolfe

(Brigham & Women’s Hospital and Harvard Medical School)

Does contextual cueing guide the deployment of attention?

 

#4

Preston P. Thakral and Scott D. Slotnick

(Boston College)

Attentional inhibition mediates inattentional blindness

 

#5

Chantal E. Stern, Karin Schon, Alireza Atri, Marisa D. Tricarico, Matthew LoPresti, and Michael E. Hasselmo

(Boston University, Massachusetts General Hospital, and Harvard Medical School)

A pharmacological fMRI study examining the role of cholinergic modulation in memory: Functional deactivations

 

#6

Teresa Mitchell and Susan Letourneau

(University of Massachusetts Medical School and Brandeis University)

Effects of deafness on configural and holistic face processing

 

#7

N.A. Gorenkova, M. Sh. Avrushchenko, and A.V. Volkov

(Russian Academy of Sciences)

Gender dimorphism in cognitive function and morphological alterations after long-term cardiac arrest in rats

 

#8

Adrijan Bozinovski, Liljana Bozinovska, and Stanko Tonkovic

(University of Saints Cyril and Methodius and University of Zagreb)

A cognitive wave from a human brain in a brain-computer interface paradigm

 

#9

Yuichiro Wajima and Masanori Nakagawa

(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

A computational model that represents individual differences of problem solving processes requiring insight

 

#10

Kayo Sakamoto and Masanori Nakagawa

(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

A category-based neural network model for inductive reasoning using hierarchical soft clustering of a Japanese corpus

 

#11

Wei Hui

(Fudan University)

A concept-developing and evolving algorithm based on representational redescription supposition in developmental psychology

 

Audition, Speech, and Language:

#12

David C. Mountain, David J. Anderson, Glenn Bresnahan, Andrew Brughera, Socrates G. Deligeorges, Allyn E. Hubbard, and Viktor Vajda

(Boston University)

EarLab: A virtual laboratory for auditory research

 

#13

Antje Ihlefeld and Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

(Boston University)

Influence of spatial attention in selective and divided listening

 

#14

Rudolf Andoga, Martin Bernát, Beáta Tomoriová, and Norbert Kopčo

(Technical University of Košice and Boston University)

Modality-dependent attentional control in human sound localization

 

#15

Uri Hasson, Jeremy I. Skipper, Howard C. Nusbaum, and Steven L. Small

(University of Chicago)

How is audiovisual speech processing affected by the recent audiovisual past? An fMRI study

 

#16

Daniel S. Levine, Vincent R. Brown, and David S. Gorfein

(University of Texas at Arlington and Hofstra University)

Is it sun or son? A neural network implementation of the activation-selection model of meaning selection

 

#17

Mike Pickup, Peter Lovatt, Ray Frank, and Neil Davey

(University of Hertfordshire)

Computer modeling of the double dissociation between phonological and surface dyslexia: A unified architecture approach

 

#18

Heather Turchin, Maritza Rivera-Gaxiola, and Patricia K. Kuhl

(University of Washington)

Test-retest reliability of brain responses to syllables in American infants

 

#19

Anna Wing-Yee Lee

(University of Chester)

Lexical and sub-lexical processing of Chinese characters in China, Taiwan, and Hong Kong

 

#20

Terje Kristensen

(Bergen University College)

Transcription of Norwegian text: An SVM approach

 

#21

Germano Resconi and Masoud Nikravesh

(Catholic University and University of California at Berkeley)

Computing with words based on superposition and decomposition of fields

 

#22

Samar Mouti and Fadel Sukkar

(Aleppo University and Boston University)

Design of phonological analyzer for Arabic language using artificial intelligence techniques

 

Sensory-Motor Control and Robotics:

#23

K. Srihasam, D. Bullock, and S. Grossberg

(Boston University)

Interactions of saccadic and smooth pursuit eye movements for effective visual tracking and perception of objects moving at variable speeds

 

#24

Lance Ray Pearson and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Neural dynamics of motor sequencing in lateral prefrontal cortex

 

#25

Stanley Gotshall and Terence Soule

(University of Idaho)

Evolution of biologically plausible behavior in a model of the spino-neuromuscular system

 

#26

E. Burguière, C.I. DeZeeuw, and L. Rondi-Reig

(CNRS – Collège de France and Erasmus University)

The cerebellar long-term depression is required for a well-timed body rotation respond in a new Y-watermaze conditioning task

 

#27

Ming Xie

(Nanyang Technological University)

A design perspective of artificial life

 

#28

Daisheng Luo, Xiaohong Wu, Yanmei Yu, and Ming Xie

(Sichuan University)

How does the brain control behaviors? Computer simulation of human brain and behaviors

 

#29

Iraj Derakhshan

(Mimicking Man Manually Inc.)

New understandings in laterality of motor control in humans: All movements are initiated in the major hemisphere regardless of the laterality of effector employed

 

Reinforcement Learning and Emotion:

#30

Hyungil Ahn and Rosalind W. Picard

(MIT Media Laboratory)

Affective cognitive learning and decision making: An emotion-inspired reinforcement learning framework

 

#31

Daniel J. Franklin and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A neural model of normal and amnesic learning and memory: Conditioning, adaptive timing, neurotrophins and hippocampus

 

#32

Răzvan V. Florian

(Coneural and Babeş-Bolyai University)

Reinforcement learning for spiking neural networks with modulated spike-timing-dependent plasticity

 

#33

A.J. Thurnham, D.J. Done, N. Davey, and R.J. Frank

(University of Hertfordshire)

A computational model of dopamine for reward prediction error and uncertainty

 

Spatial Mapping and Navigation:

#34

Wei Cao, James Burghart, and Shekhar Pradhan

(NASA Glenn Research Center, Cleveland State University, and Bluefield State College)

Path planning and collision avoidance of autonomous SWARM UAVs using neural network and generic algorithm

 

#35

William Gnadt and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

SOVEREIGN: A self-organizing, vision, expectation, recognition, emotion, intelligent, goal-oriented navigation system

 

#36

L. Piccardi, G. Iaria, D. Nico, F. Bianchini, L. Zompanti, and C. Guariglia

(University of Rome)

Landmarks contribute to navigation in neglect patients

 

#37

Renan W.F. Vitral

(Federal University of Juiz de Fora)

Independent parallel visual memory systems underlying visual navigation in a mice model of developmental neuropathology

 

#38

Eric A. Zilli and Michael E. Hasselmo

(Boston University)

A model of memory-guided behavior based on prefrontal cortex action selection and hippocampal episodic retrieval