MEETING SCHEDULE 

ELEVENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 ON COGNITIVE AND NEURAL SYSTEMS

May 16 – 19, 2007 

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 16, 2007

Workshop on Biologically-Inspired Cognitive Architectures

 

8:00am – 9:00am

Registration

 

Workshop Chair: Stephen Grossberg

 

8:55am – 9:00am

Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Welcome and Introduction

 

9:00am – 9:45am

John Laird

(University of Michigan)

A framework for developing biologically inspired cognitive architectures

 

9:45am – 9:55am

Q&A

 

9:55am – 10:40am

Daniel Bullock

(Boston University)

Modeling neural circuits for reward-guided learning, evaluation, and decision

 

10:40am – 10:50am

Q&A

 

10:50am – 11:20am

Coffee Break

 

11:20am – 12:05pm

Deepak Khosla

(HRL Laboratories LLC)

Biologically inspired cognitive architecture for integrated learning, action and perception (BICA-LEAP)

 

12:05pm – 12:15pm

Q&A

 

12:15pm – 1:30pm

Lunch

 

1:30pm – 2:15pm

Patrick Henry Winston

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

biologically inspired

Steps toward ^ artificial intelligence

 

2:15pm – 2:25pm

Q&A

 

2:25pm – 3:10pm

Dario Floreano and Mototaka Suzuki  

(Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)

Enactive robot vision

 

3:10pm – 3:20pm

Q&A

 

3:20pm – 4:05pm

William D. Ross

(MIT Lincoln Laboratory)

Biologically inspired what-where video surveillance systems

 

4:05pm – 4:15pm

Q&A

 

4:15pm – 4:45pm

Discussion of all workshop talks


 

THURSDAY, MAY 17, 2007

Invited and Contributed Speakers and Poster Session  

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

COGNITION, LANGUAGE, AND ATTENTION

Session Chair: Gail Carpenter


8:30am – 9:15am

Nelson Cowan

(University of Missouri)

Differences between long-term, short-term, and working memory


9:15am – 10:00am

Hal Pashler

(University of California, San Diego)

Enhancing learning and slowing forgetting: Some elementary (but neglected) questions

 

10:00am – 10:45am

Marcia K. Johnson

(Yale University)

Using fMRI to explore components of reflective processing

 

10:45am – 11:15am

Coffee Break

 

11:15am – 12:00pm

Alice F. Healy

(University of Colorado)

Training, retention, and transfer of knowledge and skills

 

12:00pm – 12:45pm

Shimon Edelman

(Cornell University)

Learning language: Rationalists do it by the rules, empiricists do it to the rules

 

12:45pm – 1:00pm

Discussion of the session’s talks


1:00pm – 2:15pm
Lunch


2:15pm – 3:15pm

Plenary Speaker

Joseph LeDoux

(New York University)

Fearful brains in an anxious world

 

CATEGORIZATION, LANGUAGE, AND REWARD

Session Chair: Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

 

3:15 – 3:30pm

Can Ozan Tan and Daniel Bullock

(Boston University)

A local circuit model of learned striatal and dopamine cell responses under probabilistic schedules of reward

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Mark Dranias, Daniel Bullock, and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Neural dynamics of conditioning and outcome-specific revaluation: Cortical, amygdala, hypothalamic, and basal ganglia interactions

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Dali Wang and Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

(Boston University)

The balance between top-down and bottom-up influences on phonemic restoration

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

Richard E. Frye, Jacqueline Liederman, Janet McGraw Fisher, Alexis Coty, and Eric Halgren

(University of Texas Health Science Center, Boston University, and University of California, San Diego)

Dynamics of cortical interaction during syllable perception

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Heiner Markert and Günther Palm

(University of Ulm)

Understanding language using neural associative memories

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Giorgio Ganis, Haline E. Schendan, and Stephen M. Kosslyn

(Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard University, Tufts University, and Boston University)

Neuroimaging evidence for object model verification theory: Role of prefrontal control in visual object categorization

 

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

H.E. Schendan and M. Kutas

(Tufts University and University of California, San Diego)

The role of memory for perceptual grouping processes, global shapes, and local contours in visual object categorization

 

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Coffee Break

 

5:00pm – 8:00pm

Poster Session I

 

 

FRIDAY, MAY 18, 2007

Invited and Contributed Speakers and Conference Reception

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

COGNITIVE-EMOTIONAL INTERACTIONS

Session Chair: Daniel Bullock


8:30am – 9:15am

Jorge L. Armony

(McGill University)

Exploring the role of the amygdala in emotional processing


9:15am – 10:00am

Gary Aston-Jones  

(Medical University of South Carolina)

The cortex in context: Locus coeruleus, optimal performance, and maximal utility


10:00am – 10:45am

Luiz Pessoa

(Indiana University)

Dynamic emotion perception: Neuroimaging studies of visual attention, awareness, and perceptual decisions

 

10:45am – 11:15am

Coffee Break

 

SENSORY-MOTOR CONTROL AND ROBOTICS

Session Chair: Daniel Bullock

 

11:15am – 12:00pm

Michael S.A. Graziano

(Princeton University)

The organization of behavioral repertoire in motor cortex

 

12:00pm – 12:45pm

Reza Shadmehr

(Johns Hopkins University)

Motor adaptation and the timescales of memory

 

12:45pm – 2:00pm

Lunch

 

2:00pm – 2:45pm

Deb Roy

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Meaning machines

 

2:45pm – 3:00pm

Discussion of the session’s talks

 

 

NAVIGATION, CONTROL, AND PLANNING

Session Chair: Frank Guenther

 

3:00pm – 3:15pm

Brian J. Gold, Marc Pomplun, Nichola J. Rice, and Robert Sekuler

(Brandeis University and University of Massachusetts at Boston)

A novel approach to studying human imitation

 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

Juan Gao, Kong-Fatt Wong, Patrick Simen, Tyler Mcmillen, Philip Holmes, and Jonathan Cohen

(Princeton University and California State University at Fullerton)

A cognitive model of sequential effects in serial reaction time tasks

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Nichola J. Rice, Emily S. Cross, Nicholas Wymbs, and Scott Grafton

(Brandeis University, Dartmouth College, and University of California at Santa Barbara)

Transient disruption of M1 during encoding abolishes the CI effect

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Ralf Der, Naagla Hamed, J. Michael Herrmann, Frank Hesse, and Georg Martius

(Leipzig University and Göttingen University)

Homeokinesis: A new frontier in sensorimotor control

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

Narayan Srinivasa and Stephen Grossberg

(HRL Laboratories LLC and Boston University)

A head-neck-eye camera system that learns to saccade to 3-D targets via action-perception cycles

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Discussion of session 1 talks

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

David Elder, Stephen Grossberg, and Ennio Mingolla

(Boston University)

A neural model of visually-guided steering, obstacle avoidance, and route selection

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Anatoli Gorchetchnikov and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

From entorhinal grid cell to hippocampal place cell: Learning population codes for behavioral control for both spatial and temporal behaviors

 

5:00pm – 5:15pm

Jason G. Fleischer, Joseph A. Gally, Gerald M. Edelman, and Jeffrey L. Krichmar

(The Neurosciences Institute)

Retrospective and prospective responses arising in a simulated hippocampus during maze navigation by a brain-based device

 

5:15pm – 5:30pm

M. Medalla and H. Barbas

(Boston University)

Differential synaptic interaction of intrinsic prefrontal pathways with calbindin and calretinin expressing inhibitory neurons in the rhesus monkey

 

5:30pm – 5:45pm

Claus C. Hilgetag, Marcus Kaiser, and Luciano da F. Costa

(Jacobs University Bremen, Boston University, Newcastle University, and Universidade de São Paulo)

Predicting the connectivity of cortical networks from topologic and geometric properties of their nodes

 

5:45pm – 6:00pm

Discussion of session 2 talks

 

6:00pm – 9:00pm

Conference Reception

 

 

 


SATURDAY, MAY 19, 2007

Invited and Contributed Speakers and Poster Session

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

VISION, DECISION MAKING, AND AWARENESS

Session Chair: Ennio Mingolla

 

8:30am – 9:15am

Philip J. Kellman

(University of California, Los Angeles)

Abstract relations in perception and perceptual learning

 

9:15am – 10:00am

Pieter Roelfsema

(The Netherlands Institute for Neuroscience)

Cortical algorithms for perceptual grouping

 

10:00am – 10:45am

James T. Enns

(University of British Columbia)

Unconscious but under control: The role of intention in automated vision and action

 

10:45am – 11:45am

Plenary Speaker

Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

An emerging unified theory of neocortex: From vision to cognition

 

11:45am – 1:00pm

Lunch

 

1:00pm – 1:45pm

Frank Tong

(Vanderbilt University)

From brain reading to mind reading: fMRI studies of human visual perception

 

1:45pm – 2:30pm

Bart Krekelberg

(Rutgers University)

The neural basis of speed perception

 

 

2:30pm – 3:15pm

Jennifer M. Groh

(Duke University)

Neural computations for associating visual and auditory events

 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

Discussion of the session’s talks

 

VISION

Session Chair: Eric Schwartz

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Gail A. Carpenter, Chaitanya Sai Gaddam, and Ennio Mingolla

(Boston University)

CONFIGR: A vision-based system for long-range figure completion

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Arash Yazdanbakhsh

(Harvard Medical School)

Real time laminar cortical dynamics of transparency and neon-color-spreading and the single cell end-stopping data

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

Praveen K. Pilly and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A neural model of probabilistic decision-making during motion perception

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Ketan Bajaj and Basabi Bhaumik

(Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)

A detailed analysis of models for adaptation-induced orientation plasticity in adult V1

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Dražen Domijan and Mia Šetić

(University of Rijeka)

A feedback model of figure-ground assignment

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Discussion of the session’s talks

 

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Coffee Break

 

5:00pm – 8:00pm

Poster Session II


POSTER SESSION I: Thursday, May 17, 2007

All posters will be displayed for the full day

 

Cognition, Planning and Attention:

#1

Paul Miller

(Brandeis University)

Piaget’s A-not-B error and plasticity of competitive neuronal circuitry

 

#2

H.E. Schendan and C.E. Stern

(Tufts University, Boston University, and Massachusetts General Hospital)

Mental rotation and object categorization share a common network of prefrontal and dorsal and ventral regions of posterior cortex

 

#3

Marieke K. van Vugt, Hugh R. Wilson, Robert Sekuler, and Michael J. Kahana

(University of Pennsylvania, York University, and Brandeis University)

Comparing oscillatory correlates of different types of interference in a recognition memory task

 

#4

Mia Šetić and Dražen Domijan

(University of Rijeka)

Modeling the influence of visual perception on conceptual processing

 

#5

G.W. Ng, S. Grossberg, and C.H.K. Goh

(Boston University and DSO National Laboratories Singapore)

Experiment on laminar cortical working memory model

 

Audition, Speech, and Language:

#6

Shan Lu, David C. Mountain, and Allyn E. Hubbard

(Boston University)

A nonlinear multicompartmental cochlear model with piezoelectric outer hair cell feedback system

 

#7

Norbert Kopčo, Beáta Tomoriová, and Rudolf Andoga

(Boston University, Duke University, and Technical University of Košice)

Eye fixation and visual cuing in horizontal sound localization

 

#8

Scott Bressler and Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

(Boston University)

The effects of pitch and spatial separation on understanding competing speech in reverberant acoustic environments

 

#9

Heather Ames and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Linking auditory streaming, speaker normalization, and speech categorization: A neural network model

 

#10

Michael Connolly Brady

(Indiana University)

ART for implementing a motor theory of speech perception

 

#11

Catherine Caldwell-Harris and Alison L. Morris

(Boston University and Iowa State University)

Quantifying strength of entrenchment via perceptual errors in reading card credit and code zip

 

#12

Barak Shechter and Didier A. Depireux

(University of Maryland, Baltimore)

Non-classical effects and nonlinear coding schemes in primary auditory cortex of the awake ferret

 

#13

Elliot Saltzman, Louis Goldstein, Kenneth Holt, JoAnn Kluzik, and Hosung Nam

(Boston University, Haskins Laboratories, and Yale University)

Gait wheels and foot cycles: A parallel between the dynamics of locomotion and speech

 

#14

Amaury Hazan, Perfecto Herrera, Ricard Marxer, Maarten Grachten, and Hendrik Purwins

(Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Computational modeling of statistical learning of tone sequences

 

#15

S. Chandrakala and C. Chandra Sekhar

(Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

Support vector clustering for recognition of vowel data

 

#16

R. Anitha and C. Chandra Sekhar

(Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

Varying frame shift analysis for acoustic modeling using support vector machines

 

Sensory-Motor Control and Robotics:

#17

K. Srihasam, D. Bullock, and S. Grossberg

(Boston University)

Target selection in a neural model for coordination of saccades and smooth pursuit

 

Reinforcement and Emotion:

#18

Marek Lapko and Rudolf Jakša

(Technical University of Košice)

Control of four-wheeled vehicle on ice surface using attention-gated reinforcement learning (AGREL)

 

#19

Malin Höistad and Helen Barbas

(Boston University)

Laminar-specific amygdalo-temporal interactions in emotional processing

 

#20

Daniel J. Franklin and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Amnesia, consciousness, timing, and neurotrophins: Cognitive-emotional learning by amygdala, hippocampus, and cortex

 

Applications:

#21

Daniel J. Franklin

(Boston University)

CELEST curriculum innovations

 

#22

Tae-hyung Kim, Larry D. Pyeatt, and Donald C. Wunsch II

(University of Missouri – Rolla and Texas Tech University)

Performance comparison of Z-learning to Q-learning for reconfigurable disruption tolerant routing

 

#23

P. Revathi and Suryakanth V. Gangashetty

(Government Arts College and International Institute of Information Technology)

Studies on image encryption using secret key algorithms

 

#24

Adrijan Bozinovski, Liljana Bozinovska, and Stanko Tonkovic

(University Sts Cyril and Methodius and University of Zagreb)

A CNV anticipatory potential related brain-computer interface

 

#25

Wei Cao, Shekhar Pradhan, and James Burghart

(NASA Research Center, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology, and Cleveland State University)

Formation and cooperation for SWARMed UGVs using a neural network algorithm

 

#26

Shekhar Pradhan, Li Qiao, and Wei Cao

(Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology, Beijing University, and West Virginia University)

Forensic fingerprint recognition using modified SOM method

 

#27

James Braman and Goran Trajkovski

(Towson University)

Understanding emergent interactions between human and non human agents

 

#28

C. Krishna Mohan, Suryakanth V. Gangashetty, and B. Yegnanarayana

(National Institute of Technology Karnataka and International Institute of Information Technology)

Categorization of sports videos using SVMs

 

#29

Sungmoon Jeong, PalJoo Yoon, and Minho Lee

(Kyungpook National University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Mando Corporation Central R&D Center)

A vision based automotive detector using saliency map model for a blind spot monitor

 

#30

Yanbin Xu and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

A research on relation between electric demand and marginal market price in deregulated power market

 

#31

Carlos Cano, Luis Adarve, Fernando García, F. Javier López, and Armando Blanco

(University of Granada)

Non-supervised identification of gene regulatory modules by possibilistic biclustering of microarray data

 

#32

B. Botre, D. Gharpure, and A. Shligram

(University of Pune)

Electronic noise based on embedded technology and neural network

 

#33

Mostafa Al Mamun and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Economy factors forecasting by RBFN for projecting maximum electric power demand up to the year 2025

 

#34

Mostafa Al Mamun, Yoshiaki Saito, and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Mid- and long-term electric load forecasting by artificial neural networks  

 

 

 

POSTER SESSION II: Saturday, May 19, 2007

All posters will be displayed for the full day

 

Learning and Recognition:

#1

John Seiffertt and Donald C. Wunsch II

(University of Missouri – Rolla)

A single-ART architecture for unsupervised, supervised, and reinforcement learning

 

#2

Gregory P. Amis and Gail A. Carpenter

(Boston University)

Default ARTMAP 2

 

#3

S.M. Maher and H.E. Schendan

(Tufts University)

Neurophysiological investigation of the time course of visual object categorization and long-term memory retrieval

 

#4

W. Chen, R.G. Adams, L. Calcraft, and N. Davey

(University of Hertfordshire)

Associative memory models inspired by features of the mammalian cortex

 

#5

Emily A. Slocombe, Lisa C. Lucia, and Haline E. Schendan

(Tufts University)

Temporal and spatial cortical dynamics of object-sensitive neurophysiological activity

 

#6

A. Shenoy, N. Davey, R.J. Frank, and T.M. Gale

(University of Hertfordshire and QEII Hospital)

 

#7

Ming Xie, Xiaohong Wu, Yanmei Yu, and Daisheng Luo

(Sichuan University)

Methods of feature extraction for automatic object recognition

 

#8

Ming Xie, Yanmei Yu, Xiaohong Wu, and Daisheng Luo

(Sichuan University)

How does the brain control behaviors? Computer simulation of human brain and behaviors

 

#9

K.S. Shreedhara and M. Aswatha Kumar

(Jawaharlal Nehru National College of Engineering)

An adaptive neuro-fuzzy system for automatic diagnosis of breast masses on multiple features

 

#10

A. Tzavaras, P.R. Weller, and B. Spyropoulos

(Technological Education Institute of Athens and City University London)

A comparative study of the appropriateness of neural networks and genetic algorithms for the automatic generation of fuzzy rule based systems

 

#11

Pavol Maliňák and Rudolf Jakša

(Technical University of Košice)

Combinations of gradient and evolutionary methods for neural network weights adaptation

 

#12

Giovanni Vincenti and Goran Trajkovski

(Towson University)

Fuzzy mediation as a dynamic extension to information fusion applied to learning environments

 

#13

Dimitri M. Abramov and Renan W.F. Vitral

(Federal University of Juiz de Fora and Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

Innate perception as an evolutionary computational approach to build faster discriminative networks

 

Neural Circuits and Systems:

#14

Stephen D. Larson, Lisa L. Fong, Li Chen, Amarnath Gupta, Christopher Condit, and Maryann E. Martone

(University of California at San Diego)

Reasoning over multi-scale neuroanatomical owl ontologies aids neural model construction

 

#15

Daniel L. Silver and Ryan Poirier

(Acadia University)

Machine lifelong learning using context sensitive neural networks

 

#16

Can Ozan Tan and Daniel Bullock

(Boston University)

A dopamine-acetylcholine cascade: Simulating learned and lesion-induced behavior of striatal cholinergic interneurons

 

#17

Can Ozan Tan and Daniel Bullock

(Boston University)

Canonical decision sequences in the basal ganglia: DA and ACh regulation of selection, interruption, resumption, and switching of competing plans

 

#18

Janusz A. Starzyk and Yinyin Liu

(Ohio University)

Hierarchical spatial-temporal memory for machine learning based on laminar minicolumns structure

 

#19

Richard E. Frye, Jacqueline Liederman, Janet McGraw Fisher, Alexis Coty, and Eric Halgren

(University of Texas Health Science Center, Boston University, and University of California at San Diego)

Visualizing neural connectivity with dynamic causality imaging

 

#20

Masanori Nakagawa, Yoko Sano, and Yuichiro Wajima

(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Application of a chaotic neural network for combinatorial optimization problems based on a parallel computational algorithm

 

#21

Narayan Srinivasa and Suhas Chelian

(HRL Laboratories LLC)

SET-APART: SpEcTrAl seParation ART with hippocampal dynamics for novelty detection

 

#22

Randal A. Koene and M.E. Hasselmo

(Boston University)

Hippocampal activity may depend on multiple sequence buffers with specific characteristics in layer II of entorhinal cortex

 

#23

Thomy Nilsson

(University of Prince Edward Island)

How neural branching solved an information bottleneck and opened the way to smart life

 

Vision and Image Processing:

#24

B. Werner, P.B. Cook, and C.L. Passaglia

(Boston University)

Covariance analysis of light-induced input currents to ON-OFF ganglion cells in the salamander retina

 

#25

Edward Vul

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Temporal selection is continuous and deterministic; responses are discrete and probabilistic

 

#26

Tsung-Ren Huang and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A multiple-scale neural model of natural scene classification

 

#27

Murthy Bhavaraju and Ennio Mingolla

(Boston University)

Speed perception across variations in spatiotemporal frequencies in apparent motion stimuli

 

#28

Yongqiang Cao and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A laminar cortical model for 3D boundary and surface representation of complex natural scenes

 

#29

Mark A. Halko, Jascha D. Swisher, and David C. Somers

(Boston University)

Illusory contour surface formation in human visual cortex

 

#30

N. Andrew Browning, Stephen Grossberg, and Ennio Mingolla

(Boston University)

Heading from optic flow in a neural model of primate motion processing and navigation

 

#31

Alex Zhang Xuejie, Alex Tay Leng Phuan, and Liang Peiyuan

(Nanyang Technological University)

Bio-inspired vergence control model for distance estimation of foveal and peripheral objects

 

#32

Nadja Schinkel-Bielefeld, Udo Ernst, Sunita Mandon, Simon D. Neitzel, Andreas Kreiter, and Klaus Pawelzik

(University of Bremen and École Normale Supérieure)

Structure of the neuronal interactions underlying human contour integration

 

#33

Basabi Bhaumik and Manish Manohar

(Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)

A model for simple and complex cell receptive-field structures in layer 4 in cat primary visual cortex

 

VLSI:

#34

Marianne Nourzad, Christian Karl, Socrates Deligeorges, and Allyn Hubbard

(Boston University)

Time shared architecture: A new approach to parallel spike computation in a real-time biomimetic acoustic localizing system

 

#35

Hiroyuki Torikai and Toshimichi Saito

(Hosei University)

Basic learning characteristics of a digital spiking neuron