MEETING SCHEDULE 

 

TWELFTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 ON COGNITIVE AND NEURAL SYSTEMS

May 14–17, 2008 

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 14, 2008

CELEST Workshop on

“Dynamics of Cortical-Hippocampal Interactions 

for Memory Guided Behavior”

 

Workshop Chair: Michael Hasselmo

Center for Memory and Brain, Boston University

 

8:00am – 9:00am

Registration

 

8:50am – 8:55am

Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Conference Welcome and Introduction

 

8:55am – 9:00am

Michael Hasselmo

(Boston University)

Workshop Introduction

 

9:00am – 9:45am

Trygve Solstad

(Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

Spatial representations in hippocampus and entorhinal cortex

 

9:45am – 9:55am

Q&A

 

9:55am – 10:40am

Neil Burgess, Ali Jeewajee, Caswell Barry, John O’Keefe, and Kate Jeffery

(University College London)

Predictions of an interference model of grid cell firing

 

10:40am – 10:50am

Q&A

 

10:50am – 11:20am

Coffee Break

 

11:20am – 12:05pm

Michael Hasselmo

(Boston University)

Oscillations, grid cells and episodic memory

 

12:05pm – 12:15pm

Q&A

 

12:15pm – 1:30pm

Lunch

 

1:30pm – 2:15pm

David Touretzky and Mark Fuhs

(Carnegie-Mellon University)

A spin-glass model of path integration in grid cells

 

2:15pm – 2:25pm

Q&A

 

2:25pm – 3:10pm

Howard Eichenbaum and Paul Lipton

(Boston University)

Towards a functional organization of the medial temporal lobe (MTL) memory system

 

3:10pm – 3:20pm

Q&A

 

3:20pm – 4:05pm

David Redish

(University of Minnesota)

Transiently prospective neural firing in CA3 at decision points

 

4:05pm – 4:15pm

Q&A

 

4:15pm – 4:45pm

General discussion with all speakers and wrap-up

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MAY 15, 2008

Invited and Contributed Speakers and Poster Session 

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

VISION, ATTENTION, RECOGNITION, AND DECISION MAKING

Session Chair: Stephen Grossberg

 

8:30am – 9:15am

Greg DeAngelis

(University of Rochester)

Roles of area MT in depth perception

 

9:15am – 10:00am

Richard Born

(Harvard Medical School)

Integrating motion and depth via parallel pathways

 

10:00am – 10:45am

Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Cortical dynamics of attentive object recognition, scene understanding, and decision making

 

10:45am – 11:15am

Coffee Break

 

SENSORY-MOTOR CONTROL, PLANNING, AND ROBOTICS

Session Chair: Stephen Grossberg

 

11:15am – 12:00pm

Javier Movellan

(University of California at San Diego)

Beverly: A robot that learned what her caregivers looked like

 

12:00pm – 12:45pm

Cynthia Breazeal

(MIT Media Lab)

Robots as embodied, social-cognitive learners

 

12:45pm – 2:00pm

Lunch


2:00pm – 2:45pm

Ranu Jung

(Arizona State University)

Neurotechnology for making neural circuits functional


2:45pm - 3:00pm

Discussion of the invited talks

 

3:00pm – 4:00pm

Plenary Speaker

Gail Carpenter

(Boston University)

Large-scale neural systems for vision and cognition

(2008 IEEE Neural Networks Pioneer Award)

 

COGNITION, LEARNING, AND PLANNING

Session Chair: Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

T.J. Buschman and E.K. Miller

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Serial and parallel mechanisms underlying visual search

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Marieke K. van Vugt, Andreas Schulze-Bonhage, Brian Litt, and Michael J. Kahana

(University of Pennsylvania, Universitäts Klinikum Freiburg, and Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania)

Decreases of intracranial gamma oscillations with memory load

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Feng Liu, Ah-Hwee Tan, and Gee-Wah Ng

(Nanyang Technological University and DSO National Laboratories)

FALCON-X: An integrated neural cognitive architecture

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Haibo He, Sheng Chen, Yuan Cao, and Janusz A. Starzyk

(Stevens Institute of Technology and Ohio University)

Incremental learning for machine intelligence

 

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Coffee Break

 

5:00pm – 8:00pm

Poster Session I


FRIDAY, MAY 16, 2008

Invited and Contributed Speakers and Conference Reception

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

COGNITION AND EMOTION

Session Chair: Daniel Bullock

 

8:30am – 9:15am

Daniel Salzman

(Columbia University)

How are you feeling? Ask your amygdala!

 

9:15am – 10:00am

Joy Hirsch

(Columbia University)

Functional specificity and cortical mechanisms that regulate emotion and cognition: What the human face tells the human brain

 

10:00am – 10:45am

Peter Dayan

(University College London)

The misbehavior of value

 

10:45am – 11:15am

Coffee Break

 

COGNITION AND MEMORY

Session Chair: Gail Carpenter

 

11:15am – 12:00pm

Charan Ranganath

(University of California at Davis)

Relational binding in human memory

 

12:00pm – 12:45pm

Gordon Logan

(Vanderbilt University)

The mysterious story of cognitive control

 

12:45pm – 1:00pm

Discussion of the invited talks

 

 

1:00pm – 2:15pm

Lunch

 

2:15pm – 3:15pm

Plenary Speaker

György Buzsáki

(Rutgers University)

Internally generated cell assembly sequences: A candidate mechanism for recall and planning

 

VISION AND IMAGE PROCESSING

Session Chair: Ennio Mingolla

 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

Michael E. Rudd

(University of Washington)

Edge integration, contrast gain control, and attentional modulation in lightness perception: A neural model

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Arash Yazdanbakhsh and Margaret Livingstone

(Boston University and Harvard Medical School)

Spatio-temporal dynamics of V1 receptive fields provides a range of surface representation

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Cornelia Beck and Heiko Neumann

(University of Ulm)

Cortical mechanisms for mutual interaction and conjunctive coding of motion and form: A neural model

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

N. Andrew Browning, Stephen Grossberg, and Ennio Mingolla

(Boston University)

Visually guided navigation and steering: Motion-based object segmentation and heading estimation in primate

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Samat B. Moldakarimov, Maxim Bazhenov, and Terrence J. Sejnowski

(The Salk Institute, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, and University of California at San Diego)

Representation sharpening can explain perceptual priming


4:30pm – 4:45pm

Justus H. Piater, Fabien Scalzo, and Renaud Detry

(University of Ličge)

Vision as inference in a hierarchical Markov network

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Erich Schneider, Wolfgang Einhäuser, Klaus Bartl, Thomas Villgrattner, Johannes Vockeroth, Stefan Kohlbecher, Stanislavs Bardins, Heinz Ulbrich, and Thomas Brandt

(Munich University Hospital, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, and Technische Universität München)

EyeSeeCam: A novel tool for the examination of visual perception

 

5:00pm – 5:15pm

Gordon Pipa, Diek W. Wheeler, Wolf Singer, and Danko Nikolić

(Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Max-Planck Institute for Brain Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Massachusetts General Hospital)

NeuroXidence: Reliable and efficient analysis of an excess of deficiency of joint-spike events

 

AUDITION, SPEECH, AND LANGUAGE

Session Chair: Ennio Mingolla

 

5:15pm – 5:30pm

Satyavarta and Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

(Boston University)

Binaural speech segregation by hierarchical grouping

 

5:30pm – 5:45pm

David W. Gow Jr., Jennifer A. Segawa, and Corey J. Keller

(Massachusetts General Hospital, Athinoula A. Martinos Center for Biomedical Imaging, and Salem State College)

Interactive processing in the identification of prosodic and segmental units in speech: Evidence from multimodal imaging and Granger analysis

 

5:45pm – 6:00pm

Heiner Markert and Günther Palm

(University of Ulm)

Associative language processing

 

6:00pm – 9:00pm

Conference Reception


SATURDAY, MAY 17, 2008

CELEST Workshop on

“Computing with Neural Interfaces”,

Contributed Talks, and Poster Session

Workshop Co-Chairs: Heather Ames and Max Versace

Department of Cognitive and Neural Systems, Boston University

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

8:20am – 8:30am

Heather Ames and Max Versace

(Boston University)

Introductory Remarks

 

8:30am – 9:15am

Theodore Berger  

(University of Southern California)

Bi-directional communication with the brain through biomimetic microelectronics

 

9:15am – 10:00am

John Wyatt

(Boston Retinal Implant Project)

Steps toward the development of a chronic retinal implant

 

10:00am – 10:30am

Coffee Break

 

10:30am – 11:15am

Donald Eddington

(Harvard University)

Cochlear implants: An introduction with examples of changing brain function in response to altered patterns of auditory-nerve spike activity

 

11:15am – 12:00pm

Phil Kennedy

(Neural Signals)

Speech prosthesis: An analysis of single unit recordings from human cortex

 

12:00pm – 1:15pm

Lunch


1:15pm – 2:00pm

John Donoghue

(Brown University)

Neural ensemble activity as a direct control signal in humans

 

2:00pm – 2:45pm

Krishna Shenoy

(Stanford University)

Toward high-performance communication prostheses

 

2:45pm – 3:00pm

Discussion with all workshop speakers

 

SENSORY-MOTOR CONTROL AND ROBOTICS

Session Chair: Frank Guenther

 

3:00pm – 3:15pm

Nichola J. Rice and Robert Sekuler

(Brandeis University)

Teaching a sequence in chunks impairs ability to form compound cues to recall: Effects on skill learning, retention, and transfer

 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

Alex Pitti and Yasuo Kuniyoshi

(University of Tokyo)

Emergence of tracking behavior from functional binding between visuo-motor maps

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Narayan Srinivasa, Rajan Bhattacharyya, and Stephen Grossberg

(HRL Laboratories LLC and Boston University)

A redundant robot that learns to reach for targets amidst obstacles in complex environments

 

SPATIAL MAPPING AND NAVIGATION

Session Chair: Frank Guenther

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Michiel W.H. Remme, Mate Lengyel, and Boris S. Gutkin

(École Normale Supérieure & Collčge de France, and University of Cambridge)

Interacting dendritic oscillators form a biophysical framework for grid cells

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

M. Yoshida, E. Fransén, and M.E. Hasselmo

(Boston University and Royal Institute of Technology)

Cholinergic-independent persistent firing in entorhinal layers III and V neurons

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Horacio G. Rotstein

(New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Rhythmic oscillations in layer II of the medial entorhinal cortex

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Denis Sheynikhovich and Wulfram Gerstner

(École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

Is there a geometric module for spatial orientation? Insights from a rodent navigation model

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Y. Huang and U. Eden

(Boston University)

Decoding movement trajectories through a T-maze using point process filters applied to hippocampal place field data

 

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Coffee Break

 

5:00pm – 8:00pm

Poster Session II


POSTER SESSION I: Thursday, May 15, 2008

All posters will be displayed for the full day

 

Vision and Image Processing

#1

Selim Onat, Peter König, and Dirk Jancke

(University Osnabrück and Ruhr-University Bochum)

Processing of natural stimuli and long-range interactions in cat visual cortex investigated with voltage sensitive dye imaging

 

#2

Jasmin Léveillé, Stephen Grossberg, Ennio Mingolla, and Massimiliano Versace

(Boston University)

Spiking dynamics of perceptual grouping in the laminar circuits of visual cortex

 

#3

Yongqiang Cao, Stephen Grossberg, and Eugene Zaydens

(Boston University)

Laminar cortical dynamics of stereopsis and 3D representation of natural scenes

 

#4

Jan D. Bouecke and Heiko Neumann

(University of Ulm)

Temporal evolution of resolving direction uncertainty in the initiation phase of smooth pursuit – a modelling study

 

#5

Mia Šetić and Dražen Domijan

(University of Rijeka)

A neural model of spatial shifts of attention

 

#6

Dražen Domijan and Mia Šetić

(University of Rijeka)

A model of multiple-object tracking

 

#7

Dragan Rangelov, Michael Zehetleitner, and Hermann J. Müller

(Ludwig-Maximilian University)

Dimension-repetition benefit across trials is task-specific

 

#8

A. Shenoy, N. Davey, R.J. Frank, and T.M. Gale

(University of Hertfordshire and QEII Hospital)

A computational model of facial expression classification and representation

 

#9

Jiahui S. Liu and Chris L. Passaglia

(Boston University)

Reading the output of the Limulus circadian clock

 

Audition, Speech, and Language

#10

Lingqiang Kong, Timothy Streeter, and Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

(Boston University)

Different degrees of visual cues enhance speech recognition in complex auditory scenes

 

#11

I-Fan Lin, Timothy Streeter, Nathaniel Durlach, and Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

(Boston University and Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences and Technology)

A model for remapping auditory spatial cues

 

#12

Beáta Tomoriová, Rudolf Andoga, and Norbert Kopčo

(Technical University of Košice, Boston University, and Duke University)

Influence of eye fixation on the effects of visual and auditory cuing in sound localization

 

#13

Daniel S. Levine, Vincent R. Brown, and David S. Gorfein

(University of Texas at Arlington, Hofstra University, and University of Texas at Dallas)

A network model of homograph disambiguation

 

#14

Janusz A. Starzyk and Basawaraj

(Ohio University)

Hierarchical neural network for text based learning

 

#15

Shasidhar G. Koolagudi and K. Sreenivasa Rao

(Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)

Neural network models for capturing prosodic knowledge for emotion recognition

 

Spatial Mapping and Navigation

#16

Lisa M. Giacomo and Michael E. Hasselmo

(Boston University)

Differences in subthreshold oscillations map to differences in periodicity of grid cells

 

#17

A. Jeewajee, C. Barry, J. O’Keefe, and N. Burgess

(University College London)

Some temporal characteristics of grid cell firing

 

#18

C. Barry, S.M. Fleming, A. Jeejawee, J. O’Keefe, and N. Burgess

(University College London)

Effect of novelty on grid cell firing

 

#19

Stefan Glasauer, Miruna Szabo, Virginia L. Flanagin, Thomas Brandt, and Erich Schneider

(Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience and Ludwig-Maximilian University)

Modelling dual task effects on human path integration and time estimation

 

#20

Mark P. Brandon, Amy L. Griffin, Howard Eichenbaum, and Michael E. Hasselmo

(Boston University)

Uniform spatial representation between task phases of dorsal CA1 neurons in a continuous non-match to position task on the T-maze

 

Learning and Recognition

#21

Yasuomi D. Sato, Jenia Jitsev, and Christoph von der Malsburg

(Johann Wolfgang Goethe University)

A correspondence-based neural mechanism for scale and orientation invariant feature processing

 

#22

Hiroshi Koshimizu and Toshimichi Saito

(Hosei University)

An approach to collaboration of ART and ACO

 

#23

Rui Xu, Robert S. Woodley, and Donald C. Wunsch II

(Missouri University of Science & Technology and 21st Century Systems, Inc.)

Identification of anthrax time series from inhalation anthrax models using default ARTMAP

 

#24

Brian S. Blais and Scott R. Kuindersma

(Bryant University, Brown University, and University of Massachusetts Amherst)

A hierarchical spatiotemporal model of neocortex with probabilistic feedback

 

#25

Mark Bourjaily and Paul Miller

(Brandeis University)

Specificity versus associativity from correlation-based plasticity

#26

James Graham and Janusz A. Starzyk

(Ohio University)

Self-organizing hierarchical neural network with correlation based sparse connections

 

#27

Marek Bundzel

(Technical University of Košice)

Parallelization of pattern recognition using ensembling with unsupervised learning

 

#28

Matúš Užák, Rudolf Jakša, and Peter Sinčák

(Technical University of Košice)

Interactive training of multilayer perceptron: Fusion of the capabilities of backpropagation and human evaluation

 

Reinforcement and Emotion

#29

Daniel J. Franklin and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Cognitive-emotional learning by neocortex, amygdala, and hippocampus: Timing, neurotrophins, amnesia, and consciousness

 

#30

Federico E. Contiggiani, Fernando Tohme, and Horacio G. Rotstein

(Universidad Nacional del Surand, New Jersey Institute of Technology)

Decision-making in a cognitive/emotional system: A modeling approach

 

#31

G. Luksys, W. Gerstner, and C. Sandi

(Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne)

Stress, motivation, and anxiety in realistic prediction of animal behaviour using reinforcement learning models

 

#32

Xiaoyun Liang, Leslie Zebrowitz, and Itzhak Aharon

(Brandeis University, Massachusetts General Hospital, and Harvard Medical School)

Different effective connectivity during fear and happy face perception

 

#33

John Seiffertt and Donald C. Wunsch

(Missouri University of Science and Technology)

An ART-based reinforcement learning architecture and the iterated prisoner’s dilemma

 

#34

Joshua T. Morra and Joseph F. Cheer

(Albany Medical College)

Endocannabinoids mediate mesolimbic encoding of intracranial self-stimulation

 

Applications

#35

Yanbin Xu and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Electricity market price spike forecasting based on neural network and similarity searching techniques

 

#36

Kazumi Yamaguchi, Su Youli, and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Artificial neural network applied to short-term load forecasting of a micro-grid

 

#37

Su Youli, Kazumi Yamaguchi, and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Artificial neural network technology used in reliability evaluation of a micro-grid hybrid system

 

#38

Su Youli, Kazumi Yamaguchi, and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Optimal operating and planning of storage battery in micro-grid using artificial neural network

 

#39

Jon T.S. Quah and V. Hemamalini

(Nanyang Technological University)

Tracking federal funds target rate movements using artificial neural networks

 

Education

#40

Daniel J. Franklin

(Boston University)

CELESTIAL education: The CELEST interactive approach to learning

 

POSTER SESSION II: Saturday, May 17, 2008

All posters will be displayed for the full day

 

Cognition, Planning, and Attention

#1

D. Vrabie, F.L. Lewis, and D.S. Levine

(University of Texas at Arlington)

The exploration–exploitation dilemma in learning applications for control engineering

 

#2

Rich Ivey, Daniel Bullock, and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A neuromorphic model of spatial lookahead planning

 

#3

Matthew R. Silver, Daniel Bullock, and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A neural model of how eye movement sequences are stored in spatial working memory

 

#4

Yakeel T. Quiroz, Karin Schon, and Chantal Stern

(Boston University)

Different activation patterns for working memory of semantically related and unrelated objects

 

#5

Randal A. Koene and M.E. Hasselmo

(Boston University)

Pyramidal membrane currents that enable order-sustaining persistent firing that is synchronized with theta rhythm

 

#6

Simona Doboli, Laxmi Iyer, Ali Minai, Vincent Brown, and Chandler Claxton

(Hofstra University and University of Cincinnati)

Dynamics of search in a neural model of idea generation

 

#7

Benjamin Wolfe, Courtney Ka’ohinani Rowe, Richard J. Rushmore, and Antoni Valero-Cabré

(Boston University)

Spatial distribution and temporal dynamics of visuo-spatial attention capabilities in human subjects as revealed by Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) on parietal systems and associated networks

 

#8

Kristina Visscher and Robert Sekuler

(Brandeis University)

Pre-stimulus neural activity associated with ignoring

 

#9

Michael Zehetleitner and Hermann J. Müller

(Ludwig-Maximilian University)

Additional singletons disrupt processing in detection tasks, even across visual dimensions

 

#10

John Lymberis, Mark A. Halko, Summer L. Sheremata, and David C. Somers

(Boston University)

Interactions between visual short term memory and visuospatial attention

 

#11

Janusz A. Starzyk and Yinyin Liu

(Ohio University)

Attention aided perception in sparse-coding networks

 

#12

Victor H. Minces, Mitchell Datlow, Stephanie Alfonso, and Andrea A. Chiba

(University of California at San Diego)

Sensory learning and the cholinergic input to the sensory cortices

 

#13

Margarita Zachariou, Dilshani W.N. Dissanayake, Stephen Coombes, Markus R. Owen, and Robert Mason

(University of Nottingham)

Sensory gating and its modulation by cannabinoids: Electrophysiological, computational and mathematical analysis

 

Sensory-Motor Control and Robotics

#14

Tushar A. Dharampal and Scott A. Beardsley

(Marquette University)

Adaptive real-time decoding of nonstationary signals at the neuronal-electrode interface for long-term control of cortical neuroprostheses

 

#15

Girish Singhal, Vikram Aggarwal, Soumyadipta Acharya, Jiping He, and Nitish V. Thakor

(Johns Hopkins University and Arizona State University)

An ensemble approach to neuron selection for a Brain-Machine Interface

 

#16

József Laczkó, Tamás Pilissy, and Andras Klauber

(Semmelweis University, Péter Pázmány Catholic University, and National Institute for Medical Rehabilitation)

Neuro-mechanical factors in controlling cycling movements of spinal cord injured patients through functional electrical stimulation

 

 

#17

Zenon Mathews, Sergi Bermúdez i Badia, and Paul F.M.J. Verschure

(Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Push-pull mechanism of selective attention for intelligent sensory-motor control

 

#18

Michelle Hogle and Helen Barbas

(Boston University)

Laminar organization of distinct classes of inhibitory neurons in the motor and premotor cortices of the rhesus monkey

 

#19

Eric R. Anderson and Daniel Bullock

(Boston University)

Modeling calcium signaling in substantia nigra dopamine neurons

 

#20

Swetha Shankar, M. Gabriela Costello, Terrence R. Stanford, and Emilio Salinas

(Wake Forest University School of Medicine)

A diffusion model of the perceptual decision-making process in a Compelled-Saccade task

 

#21

Daniel Hládek, Ján Vaščák, and Peter Sinčák

(Technical University of Košice)

Multi-robot control using hierarchical fuzzy inference system

 

#22

Shekhar Pradhan, Jason Robert Mace, and Wei Cao

(Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology, West Virginia University, and NASA Research Center)

Using neural network algorithm as an effective tool for formation management of SWARMed UGVs/UAVs

 

Neural Circuits and Systems

#23

Anatoli Gorchetchnikov, Heather Ames, and Massimiliano Versace

(Neurala LLC)

Simulating biologically realistic neural models on graphic processing units

 

#24

Massimiliano Versace, Heather Ames, Jasmin Léveillé, Bret Fortenberry, and Anatoli Gorchetchnikov

(Boston University)

KInNeSS: A modular framework for computational neuroscience

 

#25

B. Scheller, M. Daunderer, and G. Pipa

(Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Klinikum Dachau, Max-Planck Institute for Brain Research and Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Massachusetts General Hospital, and Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

General anesthesia affects temporal precision and power of the brainstem auditory evoked response: A multi scale analysis

 

#26

Gordon Pipa, Carl van Vreeswijk, and Sonja Grün

(Max-Planck Institute for Brain Research and Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies, Massachusetts General Hospital, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, René Descartes University, and RIKEN Brain Science Institute)

Auto-structure of spike-trains matters for testing on synchronous activity: Take it serious, do not ignore or change it!

 

#27

Young-Ah Rho, Anandamohan Ghosh, and Viktor Jirsa

(Florida Atlantic University and Institut de Science du Mouvement CNRS)

The essential role of noise and time delay for the emergence of the coherent fluctuation in rest state networks

 

#28

Shimon Teshima, Toshimichi Saito, and Yusuke Matsuoka

(Hosei University)

Simple spiking neurons and A/D converters

 

#29

Ruxandra L. Costea and Corneliu A. Marinov

(Polytechnic University of Bucharest)

Correct behavior and processing time for a WTA neural network under the influence of coupling capacitances

 

#30

Ge Xu, Wei Cao, and Shekhar Pradhan

(Southwestern JioaTong University, West Virginia University, and Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology)

Applying SOM for fingerprint recognition and identification

 

#31

Ryan Meuth

(Missouri University of Science and Technology)

Information processing in adaptive cellular automata

 

#32

Kristina Davoian and Wolfram–M. Lippe

(University of Münster)

Comparing neuron activation functions in ANNs evolved with the topology-adaptive evolutionary approach

 

#33

Masanori Nakagawa and Yuichiro Wajima

(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Application of chaotic neural network with new evaluation function for combinatorial optimization problems

 

#34

Janusz A. Starzyk and Xinming Yu

(Ohio University)

Active vision system for embodied intelligence based on retina sampling model and hierarchical representation

 

#35

David L. Fourie and Peter Andras

(Newcastle University)

Effect of disparate cell parameters on network activity

 

VLSI

#36

Akira Hirata and Hiroyuki Torikai

(Osaka University)

Learning of digital spiking neurons for ultra wide band applications

 

#37

Andrew Kilinga Kikombo, Alexandre Schmid, Tetsuya Asai, Yusuf Leblebici, and Yoshihito Amemiya

(Hokkaido University and Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)

Implementation of early vision model for edge extraction with single-electron devices

 

#38

C.C. Lu and H. Chen

(The National Tsing-Hua University)

A scalable and programmable probabilistic neural VLSI for intelligent sensing in implantable biomedical devices

 

Psychiatry

#39

Helge Malmgren

(Göteborg University)

Memory, emotion and brain injury – some lessons from classical European psychiatry