MEETING SCHEDULE 

 

THIRTEENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 ON COGNITIVE AND NEURAL SYSTEMS

May 27–30, 2009 

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 27, 2009

CELEST Workshop on

“Object and Spatial Learning, Recognition, and Attention:

From Circuits to Consciousness”

 

Workshop Chair: Stephen Grossberg

Department of Cognitive and Neural Systems, Boston University

 

8:00am – 8:45am

Registration

 

8:45am – 8:50am

Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Conference Welcome and Introduction

 

8:50am – 9:35am

Ed Connor

(Johns Hopkins University)

Neural representation of object shape in ventral pathway visual pathway

 

9:35am – 9:45am

Q&A

 

9:45am – 10:30am

Carl Olson

(Carnegie Mellon University)

What neurons in monkey inferotemporal cortex tell us about human perception

 

10:30am – 10:40am

Q&A

 

10:40am – 11:00am

Coffee Break

 

11:00am – 11:45am

James DiCarlo

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Untangling object recognition: How does the ventral visual stream achieve invariant object representation?

 

11:45am – 11:55am

Q&A

 

11:55am – 12:40pm

Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Neural dynamics of attentive object and scene learning and recognition

 

12:40pm – 12:50pm

Q&A

 

12:50pm – 2:15pm

Lunch

 

2:15pm – 3:00pm

Nancy Kanwisher

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Feedback of visual object information to foveal retinotopic cortex

 

3:00pm – 3:10pm

Q&A

 

3:10pm – 3:55pm

Aude Oliva

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Remembering thousands of images with high fidelity

 

3:55pm – 4:05pm

Q&A

 

4:05pm – 4:50pm

Keiji Tanaka

(RIKEN Brain Science Institute)

Representation of object categories in activity patterns of inferotemporal cell population

 

4:50pm – 5:00pm

Q&A

 

5:00pm – 5:15pm

General discussion with all speakers and wrap-up

THURSDAY, MAY 28, 2009

Invited and Contributed Speakers and Poster Session 

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

VISION, ATTENTION, DECISION, AND ACTION

Session Chair: Ennio Mingolla

8:30am – 9:15am

Marisa Carrasco

(New York University)

How attention affects perception

 

9:15am – 10:00am

David Knill

(University of Rochester)

Adaptive Bayesian priors for depth perception

 

10:00am – 10:45am

Richard Krauzlis

(The Salk Institute for Biological Studies)

The soft underbelly of vision and action: The role of the brainstem in defining what’s behaviorally relevant

 

10:45am – 11:15am

Coffee Break

 

11:15am – 12:00pm

Alexandre Pouget

(University of Rochester)

Probabilistic inferences in neural circuits: From insects to humans

 

12:00pm – 12:45pm

Paul Cisek

(University of Montreal)

The blurry borders between deciding and doing

 

12:45pm – 2:00pm

Lunch

 

2:00pm – 2:45pm

Mary Hayhoe

(University of Texas at Austin)

Adaptive gaze control in the natural world


2:45pm – 3:00pm

Discussion of the invited talks

 

3:00pm – 4:00pm

Plenary Speaker

R. Stanley Williams

(HP Laboratories)

Finding the missing memristor

 

LEARNING AND OBJECT RECOGNITION

Session Chair: Gail Carpenter

4:00pm – 4:15pm

J. Markowitz, Y. Cao, and S. Grossberg

(Boston University)

Cortical dynamics of invariant category learning and recognition of realistic objects

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

H.E. Schendan and C.E. Stern

(Tufts University, Boston University, and Massachusetts General Hospital)

Lateral prefrontal and dorsal and ventral object-sensitive cortex support visual object constancy of categorization and recognition from unusual views and implicit memory

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Maxime Cauchoix, Michčle Fabre-Thorpe, and Denis Fize

(Université de Toulouse)

Dealing with natural scenes: Electrocorticographic correlates of object and context processing in Rhesus monkey

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Rainer Stollhoff, Ingo Kennerknecht, and Jürgen Jost

(Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences and Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität)

Sparse network connectivity as a model of the face processing deficit in congenital prosopagnosia

 

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Coffee Break

 

5:00pm – 8:00pm

Poster Session I


FRIDAY, MAY 29, 2009

Invited and Contributed Speakers and Conference Reception

 

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

AUDITION, SPEECH, AND LANGUAGE

Session Chair: Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

8:30am – 9:15am

Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

(Boston University)

How learning influences everyday communication

 

9:15am – 10:00am

Robert Remez

(Barnard College, Columbia University)

Specificity and versatility in the perceptual organization of speech: Findings and implications

 

10:00am – 10:45am

William Marslen-Wilson

(MRC Cognition and Brain Sciences Unit, Cambridge)

Neurobiological foundations for human language: General and specific constraints

 

10:45am – 11:15am

Coffee Break

 

DEVELOPMENT AND FUNCTIONAL SPECIALIZATION

Session Chair: Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

11:15am – 12:00pm

John Gabrieli

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Development of learning systems in the human brain

 

12:00pm – 12:45pm

David Van Essen

(Washington University in St. Louis)

Functional specialization of cerebral cortex in humans and nonhuman primates

 

12:45pm – 1:00pm

Discussion of the invited talks

 

1:00pm – 2:15pm

Lunch

 

2:15pm – 3:15pm

Plenary Speaker

Wolfram Schultz

(University of Cambridge)

Efficient reward processing through subjective, predictive, adaptive coding

 

 

VISION AND IMAGE PROCESSING

Session Chair: Arash Yazdanbakhsh

3:15pm – 3:30pm

Aaron R. Seitz, Praveen K. Pilly, and Christopher C. Pack

(University of California Riverside, Boston University, and McGill University)

Can lowering the contrast of a moving stimulus improve the perception of its motion direction?

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Benjamin Balas and Ruth Rosenholtz

(Children’s Hospital Boston, Harvard Medical School, and Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Visual crowding as texture perception: Analysis and synthesis

 

3:45pm – 4:00pm

David Carmel and Marisa Carrasco

(New York University)

Bright and dark attention: How dividing attention affects cued and uncued locations

 

4:00pm – 4:15pm

Arash Yazdanbakhsh and Arash Fazl

(Boston University, Harvard Medical School, and Brandeis University)

Surface and lightness representation: A human EEG study

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Florian Raudies and Heiko Neumann

(University of Ulm)

Neural model of the cortical mechanisms for transparent motion perception

 

 

COGNITION, PLANNING, AND ATTENTION

Session Chair: Arash Yazdanbakhsh

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Maria L.A. Medalla and Helen Barbas

(Boston University)

Differential interaction of anterior cingulate cortex with functionally distinct dorsolateral prefrontal areas 46 and 10

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Michael J. Jutras, Pascal Fries, and Elizabeth A. Buffalo

(Yerkes National Primate Research Center, Emory University, Radboud University Nijmegen, and Emory University School of Medicine)

Theta-band oscillations in the primate hippocampus are modulated by saccades during a free viewing visual task

 

5:00pm – 5:15pm

Jeffrey L. Krichmar and Brian R. Cox

(University of California Irvine)

Attention and action selection in a robot controlled by principles of vertebrate neuromodulation

 

SPATIAL MAPPING AND NAVIGATION

Session Chair: Arash Yazdanbakhsh

5:15pm – 5:30pm

Michael E. Hasselmo and Mark P. Brandon

(Boston University)

A model of episodic memory for trajectories based on entorhinal grid cells, hippocampal place cells, and postsubicular head direction cells

 

5:30pm – 5:45pm

Bret Fortenberry, Anatoli Gorchetchnikov, and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Integration of visual and vestibular cues to compute head direction during visually-guided navigation

 

5:45pm – 6:00pm

Vu Anh Nguyen and Alex Leng Phuan Tay

(Nanyang Technological University)

Combination of hippocampal-like place cells with visual cues in bio-mimetic robotic navigation

 

6:00pm – 9:00pm

Conference Reception


SATURDAY, MAY 30, 2009

CELEST Workshop on “The Neural Basis of Mental Disorders”

Workshop Co-Chairs: Heather Ames and Max Versace

Department of Cognitive and Neural Systems, Boston University

 

8:00am – 8:30am

Registration

 

8:20am – 8:30am

Heather Ames and Max Versace

(Boston University)

Introductory Remarks

 

8:30am – 9:15am

Ralph Hoffman, Uli Grasemen, Donald Quinlan, David Lane, and Risto Miikkulainen

(Yale University School of Medicine and University of Texas at Austin)

Derailed and delusional narratives in a hyperlearning neural network model of schizophrenia

 

9:15am – 9:25am

Q&A

 

9:25am – 10:10am

David Plaut

(Carnegie Mellon University)

Surface dyslexia and semantic dementia: Beyond single-case studies in cognitive neuropsychology

 

10:10am – 10:20am

Q&A

 

10:20am – 10:40am

Coffee Break

 

10:40am – 11:25am

Ann Graybiel

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Learning and memory mechanisms of the basal ganglia

 

11:25am – 11:35am

Q&A


11:35am – 12:20pm

Terje Sagvolden

(University of Oslo)

Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder as RED – A reinforcement and extinction disorder

 

12:20pm – 12:30pm

Q&A

 

12:30pm – 1:45pm

Lunch

 

1:45pm – 2:30pm

Roger Traub

(IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

Fast and very fast (>75 Hz) oscillations in neuropsychiatric disease

 

2:30pm – 2:40pm

Q&A

 

2:40pm – 3:00pm

Discussion with all workshop speakers

 

AUDITION, SPEECH, AND LANGUAGE

Session Chair: Arash Yazdanbakhsh

3:00pm – 3:15pm

David W. Gow Jr. and Corey J. Keller

(Massachusetts General Hospital and Salem State College)

Rate normalization and gamma oscillations in phonetic feature integration

 

3:15pm – 3:30pm

Catherine L. Caldwell-Harris, Inna Ryvkin, Andrei Anghelescu, and Loraine K. Obler

(Boston University, Albany Medical College, and CUNY Graduate Center)

Speech perception by non-native speakers declines drastically in noisy conditions

 

3:30pm – 3:45pm

Leonid Perlovsky

(Harvard University and Air Force Research Laboratory)

Language and cognition

 

NEURAL CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS

Session Chair: Arash Yazdanbakhsh

3:45pm – 4:00pm

Claus C. Hilgetag, Maya Medalla, and Helen Barbas

(Jacobs University Bremen and Boston University)

Linking connection patterns to the architecture of the primate visual cortex


4:00pm – 4:15pm

Agostino Gibaldi, Manuela Chessa, Andrea Canessa, Silvio P. Sabatini, and Fabio Solari

(University of Genoa)

Reading binocular energy population codes for short-latency disparity-vergence eye movements

 

4:15pm – 4:30pm

Yulia Sandamirskaya and Gregor Schoner

(Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

Memorizing and generating inhomogeneous behavioral sequences in the Dynamic Fields paradigm: Concepts and robotic demonstrations

 

4:30pm – 4:45pm

Yariv Z. Levy, Dino Levy, Jerrold S. Meyer, and Hava T. Siegelmann

(University of Massachusetts Amherst and New York University)

Neuropsychology, cognition, and behavior of drug addiction: A non-monotonic multiscale computational model

 

4:45pm – 5:00pm

Randal A. Koene

(Fatronik-Tecnalia Foundation)

Obtaining in-vivo dynamic state and post-mortem neuronal circuit structure at large scale and high resolution

 

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Coffee Break

 

5:00pm – 8:00pm

Poster Session II


POSTER SESSION I

 Thursday, May 28, 2009

All posters will be displayed for the full day

 

 

COGNITION, PLANNING, AND ATTENTION

#1

Mark R. Dranias and Can Ozan Tan

(Harvard Medical School)

Thalamocortical projections provide a neurobiological substrate for the learning and generalization of rules by prefrontal cortical neurons

 

#2

Jeong-Im Kim and Glyn W. Humphreys

(University of Birmingham)

Working memory and hierarchical perception

 

#3

Tobias H. Donner, Markus Siegel, Pascal Fries, and Andreas K. Engel

(University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Radboud University Nijmegen, New York University, and Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Temporal evolution of a perceptual decision in the human brain

 

#4

Can Ozan Tan and Daniel Bullock

(Harvard Medical School and Boston University)

Decision making by striatal projection neurons: Intrinsic mechanisms, afferent signals, and insights from computational models

 

#5

Blaine A. Schneider and Geoffrey M. Ghose

(University of Minnesota)

The neural basis of precisely timed behavior: Firing activity in LIP

 

#6

Richard Ivey, Daniel Bullock, and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

A neural model of spatial lookahead planning

 

#7

C. Braboszcz and A. Delorme

(CERCO CNRS-UPS and University of California San Diego)

Lost in thought: An EEG study of mindwandering

 

#8

Basilis Zikopoulos and Helen Barbas

(Boston University)

Architecture of white matter below prefrontal brain areas in autism

 

SPATIAL MAPPING AND NAVIGATION

#9

J.A. Heys, L.M. Giocomo, and M.E. Hasselmo

(Boston University)

A biophysical model shows that h current time constant differences in rat medial entorhinal cortex could underlie differences in membrane potential oscillation frequency

 

#10

Mark P. Brandon, Chris M. Andrews, and Michael E. Hasselmo

(Boston University)

Postsubiculum spiking data during REM sleep in rat shows replay of head direction activity experienced during waking

 

#11

T.I. Brown, R.S. Ross, J.B. Keller, M.E. Hasselmo, and C.E. Stern

(Boston University and Massachusetts General Hospital)

Hippocampal and orbitofrontal recruitment in the disambiguation of learned spatial sequences

 

#12

Qiao Cai, Haibo He, and Yuan Cao

(Stevens Institute of Technology)

Learning from spatial data: A self-organizing map approach for spatial outlier detection

 

#13

Rina Tse and Alex Tay

(Nanyang Technological University)

Towards a fully-autonomous cognitive robot navigation

 

REINFORCEMENT AND MOTIVATION

#14

Janusz A. Starzyk and Paweł Raif

(Ohio University and Silesian University of Technology)

Motivated learning based on goal creation in cognitive systems

 

#15

Babak Mahmoudi, Jack DiGiovanna, Jose C. Principe, and Justin C. Sanchez

(University of Florida)

Extracting goal information from Nucleus Accumbens for Brain-Machine Interface design

 

#16

James Graham and Janusz A. Starzyk

(Ohio University)

A goal creation system with curiosity

 

#17

Burak Erdeniz, Neil Davey, Ray Frank, Reinoud Maex, Lucy Annett, and John Done

(University of Hertfordshire)

Modeling self-control behaviour in a reinforcement learning environment: A quasi hyperbolic discounting approach

 

#18

Murat Okatan, Cullen B. Owens, Robert Komorowski, and Howard B. Eichenbaum

(Boston University)

Magnitude of expected and received reward modulates the firing patterns of hippocampal CA1 neurons during reinforcement learning

 

#19

Yohan J. John and Daniel Bullock

(Boston University)

A computational model of how learning in cortico-striatal circuits contributes to the adaptive interval timing of operant behavior

 

#20

George Mengov

(St. Kliment Ohridsky Sofia University)

Asymmetry in consumer emotions as captured by the READ neural circuit

 

#21

Shesharao M. Wanjerkhede and Raju S. Bapi

(Sinhgad Institute of Business Administration and Computer Application and University of Hyderabad)

Dopamine and glutamate interactions form a basis for “eligibility trace” condition required for learning and memory at the striatum: A proposal from cellular signaling model

 

#22

A. Kustubayeva, G. Matthews, A. Tologenova, and S. Jakupov

(Kazakh National University and University of Cincinnati)

EEG oscillations and intuitive-experiential/analytical-rational systems

 

#23

Carl H. Berdahl

(American Airlines)

A neural network model of borderline personality disorder

 

SENSORY-MOTOR CONTROL AND ROBOTICS

#24

Rohit Nambisan, Dan Bullock, and Michele Rucci

(Boston University)

A neural model for active 3D vision in a humanoid robot

 

#25

Marek Lapko, Rudolf Jakša, and Peter Sinčák

(Technical University of Košice)

Reuse of knowledge within reinforcement learning in mobile robotics

 

#26

Daniel Hládek, Ján Vaščák, and Peter Sinčák

(Technical University of Košice)

Adaptation of fuzzy systems by reinforcement learning in the path search problem

 

#27

Juraj Eperješi and Peter Sinčák

(Technical University of Košice)

Map building of the environment based on image information

 

#28

Xuejie Zhang and Alex Leng Phuan Tay

(Nanyang Technological University)

A phase-shift disparity energy model using image pyramid for vergence control

 

#29

Bo Liu, Haibo He, and Sheng Chen

(Stevens Institute of Technology)

A dual-system learning and control method for machine intelligence

 

#30

Shekhar Pradhan, Heather Yu, Taiqing Yang, and Wei Cao

(DeVry College of New York, West Virginia University, and Central Washington University)

MSCOU management system for formation and corporation of SWARMed UGVs/UAVs

 

LEARNING AND RECOGNITION

#31

F. Pestilli, M. Carrasco, D.J. Heeger, and J.L. Gardner

(New York University and Columbia University)

Simultaneous measurements of human fMRI activity and behavioral performance imply that attention improves contrast discrimination by decreasing internal noise


#32

Julie Blumberg, Jed Singer, Hesheng Liu, Yigal Agam, Joseph R. Madsen, Andreas Schulze-Bonhage, and Gabriel Kreiman

(Children’s Hospital Boston, Brigham & Women’s Hospital, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School, Harvard University, and University Hospital Freiburg)

Stationarity of intracranial field potentials in human cortex during visual object recognition

 

#33

Ke Sun and Lei Xu

(Chinese University of Hong Kong)

A geometric flow for statistical learning and model selection

 

#34

Thomas Trappenberg and Alan Fine

(Dalhousie University)

The computational role of probabilistic synapses

 

#35

Hung-Cheng Chang, Yongqiang Cao, and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Where’s Waldo? How the brain learns to categorize and find desired objects in a cluttered scene

 

#36

Yongqiang Cao, Stephen Grossberg, and Jeffrey Markowitz

(Boston University)

How does the selectivity of invariant object categories in the inferotemporal cortex get reorganized by learning during eye movement search?

 

#37

Claudius Gros

(Goethe University)

Autonomous neural dynamics: An epiphenomena or a prerequisite for cognitive computation?

 

#38

Dileep A.D. and C. Chandra Sekhar

(Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

Combining representation and feature selection using Multiple Kernel Learning

 

#39

Veena T. and C. Chandra Sekhar

(Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

Concept saliency score estimation for content based image retrieval

 

#40

Mária Virčíková, Pavol Maliňák, and Peter Sinčák

(Technical University of Košice)

Pattern recognition and its application in biometrics using intelligent methods

 

#41

Dewi Muharyani Cendrawasih and Alex Leng Phuan Tay

(Nanyang Technological University)

Automatic exemplar generalizations through interactions between KFLANN and backpropagation networks

 

#42

Jin-Song Pei, Eric C. Mai, Joseph P. Wright, Sami F. Masri, and Andrew W. Smyth

(University of Oklahoma, Weidlinger Associates Inc., University of Southern California, and Columbia University)

Constructing multilayer feedforward neural networks involving interation of top-down and bottom-up processes to approximate nonlinear functions in engineering mechanics

 

#43

Haibo He and Sheng Chen

(Stevens Institute of Technology)

Adaptive learning from data to knowledge for natural intelligence

 

#44

Ryan Meuth

(Missouri University of Science and Technology)

Gram-ART: Variable length representation with non-parametric probabilistic templates and complex cluster geometry

 

#45

Karthik H. Shankar and Marc W. Howard

(Syracuse University)

Using temporal context to learn large scale structural relations

 

#46

Shubhangi Rajendra Khodaskar, Preeti Bajaj, and Ajith Abraham

(Nagpur University)

Emotion recognition system using connectionist models

 

#47

Derek Beaton, Iren Valova, and Dan MacLean

(University of Massachusetts Dartmouth)

Color objects distinction with TurSOM


#48

Derek James and Anthony S. Maida

(University of Louisiana at Lafayette)

Unsupervised sequence learning in a hierarchical network of spiking neurons

 

 

 

 

POSTER SESSION II

Saturday, May 30, 2009

All posters will be displayed for the full day



VISION AND IMAGE PROCESSING

#1

Finnegan J. Calabro and Lucia M. Vaina

(Boston University)

Modeling disparity tuning properties of MT for depth segmentation during motion perception

 

#2

Zhicheng Lin and Sheng He

(University of Minnesota)

On the architecture of distractor processing

 

#3

Dmitriy Lisitsyn, Peter Bex, and József Fiser

(Brandeis University and Harvard Medical School)

The relationship between eye fixations on local feature distributions in object recognition

 

#4

Praveen K. Pilly, Aaron R. Seitz, and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University and University of California Riverside)

Contrast polarity-specific learning of motion in the absence of attention

 

#5

Kiley Seymour, Colin W.G. Clifford, Nikos K. Logothetis, and Andreas Bartels

(University of Sydney, Australian Centre for Excellence in Vision Science, Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, and University of Manchester)

Conjunctions of colour and orientation are represented in primary visual cortex

 

#6

Gennady Livitz, Arash Yazdanbakhsh, Rhea Eskew, and Ennio Mingolla

(Boston University, Harvard Medical School and Northeastern University)

Forbidden colors in neon color spreading configurations

 

#7

Adam Reeves and Rebecca Grayhem

(Northeastern University)

Light adaptation: Change in noise or change in gain (or both)?

 

#8

Brian C. McCann, Wilson S. Geisler, and Mary M. Hayhoe

(University of Texas Austin)

Effect of retinal ganglion cell sampling on the local power spectra of natural images

 

#9

Nadja Schinkel-Bielefeld, Udo Ernst, Sunita Mandon, Simon Neitzel, Andreas Kreiter, Klaus Pawelzik, and Ruth Rosenholtz

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of Bremen)

Connections underlying human contour integration are adapted to natural image statistics

 

#10

Manuela Chessa, Andrea Canessa, Agostino Gibaldi, Fabio Solari, and Silvio P. Sabatini

(University of Genoa)

Embedding fixation constraints into binocular energy-based models of depth perception

 

#11

Hee-kyoung Ko, Martina Poletti, and Michele Rucci

(Boston University)

Oculomotor synchronization of retinal activity predicts human performance in an orientation discrimination task: Modeling individual psychophysical trials

 

#12

Martina Poletti and Michele Rucci

(Boston University)

Oculomotor synchronization of retinal activity predicts orientation discrimination: Modeling average activity psychophysical trials

 

#13

Xaq Pitkow

(Columbia University)

Inference of object attributes from local image features

 

#14

Lavanya  Sharan, Ruth Rosenholtz, and Edward H. Adelson

(Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Rapid perception of material properties in natural images

 

#15

Janusz A. Starzyk and Xinming Yu

(Ohio University)

Correlation-based neural network for active vision

 

#16

Peter J. Fried, Seth Elkin-Frankston, Claus C. Hilgetag, R. Jarrett Rushmore, and Antoni Valero-Cabre

(Boston University and Jacobs University Bremen)

Single pulse transcranial magnetic stimulation of posterior parietal cortex induces phosphenes

 

AUDITION, SPEECH, AND LANGUAGE

#17

Beáta Tomoriová, Rudolf Andoga, Michal Barto, and Norbert Kopčo

(Technical University of Košice and Boston University)

Temporal profile of contextual adaptation in horizontal sound localization

 

#18

Sohrob Kazerounian and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

Neural dynamics of phonemic restoration: How the brain uses context backwards in time

 

#19

Jing Xia and Barbara Shinn-Cunningham

(Boston University)

Modeling the responses of inferior colliculus cells to binaural clicks: Early and late inhibition

 

#20

Lenny A. Varghese, Erol J. Ozmeral, and Barbara G. Shinn-Cunningham

(Boston University and University of North Carolina Chapel Hill)

Redundancy of visual cues for when to listen and spatial auditory perception

 

#21

Yirong Pu and Allyn Hubbard

(Boston University)

Sound classification and localization algorithms for a biomimetic auditory nerve model

 

#22

Anand Joseph M., K. Sri Rama Murty, and B. Yegnanarayana

(International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad and Indian Institute of Technology Madras)

Neural network mapping of throat microphone speech for low-bitrate coding

 

#23

Ayse Aycicegi-Dinn and Catherine L. Caldwell-Harris

(Istanbul University and Boston University)

Is it more anxiety-provoking to lie in a first or second language? A skin conductance and rating study

 

#24

Hui-wen Cheng, Su-Ling Yeh, Jen-I Li, Hua Shu, and Catherine Caldwell-Harris

(Boston University, National Taiwan University, National Taiwan Normal University, and Beijing Normal University)

Readers of different Chinese scripts use different strategies to recognize Chinese characters

 

#25

Janusz A. Starzyk and Basawaraj

(Ohio University)

Self organizing neural network for question answering

 

#26

Anil Kumar Vuppala and K. Sreenivasa Rao

(Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)

Neural network models for speech recognition in mobile environment

 

#27

H.S. Jayanna and S.R. Mahadeva Prasanna

(Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati)

Learning vector quantization for speaker recognition under limited data condition

 

CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS I

#28

Daniel J. Franklin and Suchi Gopal

(Boston University)

CELEST interactive education modules in Introduction to Computational Neuroscience course at Boston University

 

#29

Filip Piękniewski

(Nicolaus Copernicus University)

Power law structures in spike flow graphs for recurrent neural networks and their spectral properties

 

#30

Jesse Palma, Massimiliano Versace, and Stephen Grossberg

(Boston University)

After-hyperpolarization currents control sigmoid transfer functions in spiking cortical networks

 

CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS II

#31

Masanori Nakagawa and Kayo Sakamoto

(Tokyo Institute of Technology)

Mathematical proof of the optimal parameters for a computational model of inductive reasoning based on kernel functions

 

#32

Ruxandra L. Costea and Corneliu A. Marinov

(Polytechnic University of Bucharest)

Speed and correctness in computational neural circuits

 

#33

Jessy John and Rohit Manchanda

(Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)

Role of inward rectifying potassium conductances in propagation and integration of synaptic inputs in striatal medium spiny neurons

 

#34

John Eric Steephen and Rohit Manchanda

(Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)

Influence of inward rectifying potassium current inactivation on dopaminergic modulation of medium spiny neurons

 

#35

Jose Marcelino and M. Kaiser

(Newcastle University and Institute of Neuroscience)

Simulating epileptic seizure spreading in cortical networks: Why is the mesial temporal lobe a common starting point?

 

#36

Margarita Zachariou and Stephen Coombes

(University of Nottingham)

The role of cannabinoids in learning and memory: A modelling approach

 

#37

Michael W. Hadley, Matt McGranaghan, Chun Wai Liew, and Elaine R. Reynolds

(Lafayette College)

Further modeling using the information integration model of consciousness

 

#38

Oswaldo Sanchez and Donald Drew

(Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Mathematical models of the emergence of hierarchy in learning systems

 

#39

Ketan Bajaj and Basabi Bhaumik

(Indian Institute of Technology Delhi)

The phenomenon of anti-adaptation and its implications

 

APPLICATIONS AND VLSI

#40

Irina Falconett and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Monthly CO2 emissions prediction of Japanese electric power companies using artificial neural network

 

#41

Su Youli, Kazumi Yamaguchi, and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Radial basis function neural network used for determination of a laboratory-based micro grid reliability

 

#42

Aymen Chaouachi, Rasahad M. Kamel, and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Neural network-based solar power generation short-term forecasting suitable for microgrid energy management

 

#43

Rashad M. Kamel, Aymen Chaouachi, and Ken Nagasaka

(Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)

Application of artificial neural network for more accurate micro-grid load forecasting

 

#44

Akira Utagawa, Tetsuya Asai, and Yoshihito Amemiya

(Hokkaido University)

High-fidelity neuromorphic pulse-density modulator based on a model of vestibulo-ocular reflex

 

#45

Yanqing Gao, Heather Yu, Wei Cao, and Shekhar Pradhan

(University of Arizona, West Virginia University, and DeVry College of New York)

SOM Algorithm for fingerprint identification

 

#46

Pavol Maliňák and Peter Sinčák

(Technical University of Košice)

Financial time series prediction with local information using FIR neural networks


#47

Tae-hyung Kim and Donald C. Wunsch II

(Missouri University of Science and Technology)

Estimation of string safety in game of Go with neural networks in cellular structure

 

#48

John Seiffertt

(Missouri University of Science and Technology)

ART-based swarm optimizer for multimodal functions with application to Nash equilibria

 

#49

Paul Robinette, Ryan Meuth, John Seiffertt, Ryanne Dolan, and Don Wunsch

(Missouri University of Science and Technology and University of Missouri)

ART applied to project team selection